NOTARY HANDBOOK
[…] of time. This may be due to job changes, loss of records, employers going out of business, or the notary
being dismissed. If the notary cannot produce a copy of the originally notarized document, and has failed to
maintain a personal journal, the notary may be personally liable for the loss of that information. Further,
absent a signature of the client in the notarys journal, the notary has no way of proving that the client signed
in the notarys presence.
The Secretary of State strongly encourages notaries to keep records of all official acts.
Journal Requirements
RULONA, C.R.S. 24-21-519, requires that a Journal include the following:
(a) The date and time of the notarial act;
(b) A description of the record, if any, and type of notarial act;
(c) The full name and address of each individual for whom the notarial act is performed;
(d) The signature or electronic signature of each individual for whom the notarial act is performed;
(e) If identity of the individual is based on personal knowledge, a statement to that effect;
(f) If
identity of the individual is based on satisfactory evidence, a brief description of the method
of identification and the type of identification credential presented, if any; and
(g) The fee, if any, charged by the notary public.
If the notary uses an interpreter, the notary must include the full name, address, and certification or
credential number (if any) of the interpreter in his/her journal.
Remember that a journal is for the notary’s protection. The more complete the journal, the better the
protection.
24
Duties of Journal Keeping
RULONA imposes a duty on the notary to keep the journal secure, requiring the notary to keep the
journal in a safe area under the exclusive control of the notary. It also requires a notary to not allow any
other notary to use the journal.
Under RULONA, a notary must provide a certified copy of a journal entry to an individual if the following
requirements are met:
A written request is provided;
The request must include the name of the parties to the document, the type of document, and the
month and year in which it was notarized.
After receiving a compliant request, the notary may make the certified copy and charge the regular
notarial fee for it.
The transaction must be recorded in the notary’s journal.
RULONA requires a notary to provide their journal to the Secretary of State’s office for inspection or
auditing upon request. It also allows a law enforcement officer acting in the course of an official
investigation to inspect a notary’s journal without restriction.
Journal Retention
Under RULONA, when a notary resigns or lets his/her commission expire, s/he must either: