Goodwin, “The Imposition of Restitution in Federal Criminal Cases,” Federal Probation, Vol. 62, No. 2, December
[…] they were inferred from case law. For example, re-sentencing for default was previously available
under § 3614, but has been used infrequently.
110
And the Seventh Circuit has upheld a sentencing
court holding a defendant in contempt, where the defendant disclaimed his interest in an inheritance,
rather than paying his restitution obligation while the case was on appeal.
111
In considering what sanction to impose when the defendant has defaulted on payment of
restitution or a fine, the court (and hence the officer) must consider the factors in § 3613A(a)(2). These
include “... the defendant’s employment status, earning ability, financial resources, the
willfulness in failing to comply with the ... restitution order, and any other circumstance that
may have a bearing on the defendant’s ability or failure to comply with the order.” A defendant
who knowingly fails to make payment or for whom “alternatives to imprisonment are not adequate to
serve the purposes of punishment and deterrence,” may be resentenced pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §