Goodwin, “The Imposition of Restitution in Federal Criminal Cases,” Federal Probation, Vol. 62, No. 2, December
[…] restitution or a fine, the court (and hence the officer) must consider the factors in § 3613A(a)(2). These
include “... the defendant’s employment status, earning ability, financial resources, the
willfulness in failing to comply with the ... restitution order, and any other circumstance that
may have a bearing on the defendant’s ability or failure to comply with the order.” A defendant
who knowingly fails to make payment or for whom “alternatives to imprisonment are not adequate to
serve the purposes of punishment and deterrence,” may be resentenced pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §
3614(a) and (b), but “[i]n no event shall a defendant be incarcerated ... solely on the basis of inability to
make payments because the defendant is indigent.”
112
These options are discussed in the recent Ninth
113
146 F.3d 1141, 1144 (9
th
Cir. 1998).
114
1991 WL 222225 (N.D.Il.).
115
Id. at 1.
25
Circuit case of U.S. v. DuBose.
113
One of the few reported cases that illustrate the specific steps a court can take to enforce a