(See also Involuntary Examination)
[…] You would be responsible for arranging safe and appropriate transport for the
child to the destination facility.
EMTALA, the Emergency Medical Treatment and Active Labor Act, is the patient
“antidumping” provision of Section 1867 of the Social Security Act. Corresponding state
statutes are included in Chapter 395.1041 governing Access to Emergency Care.
Chapter 395 is Florida’s hospital licensing statute. It is more stringent than the federal
EMTALA law in places.
With regard to your questions about hospitals’ obligations under the Baker Act, chapter
395 addresses this in several cites.
395.003(5)(a) governing licensure of all hospitals states “Adherence to patient
rights, standards of care, and examination and placement procedures provided
under part I of chapter 394 shall be a condition of licensure for hospitals
providing voluntary or involuntary medical or psychiatric observation, evaluation,
diagnosis, or treatment”.
(5)(b)”Any hospital that provides psychiatric treatment to persons under 18 years
of age who have emotional disturbances shall comply with the procedures
pertaining to the rights of patients prescribed in part I of chapter 394”.
395.1041(6) RIGHTS OF PERSONS BEING TREATED.--A hospital providing