The Hotline Top Questions
[…] If Seller entrusted agent with the keys to the property, can agent give keys to Buyer after
closing?
QUESTION: Broker recently had a station wherein Seller rented the property from
Buyer after closing. Seller had given Broker the keys to the property to gain access for showing
and other purposes. After closing, Buyer demanded that Broker give Buyer the keys because he
now owns the property. She questions what her obligations are in this situation.
RESPONSE: Idaho law considers keys entrusted property. Idaho Code § 54-2041
states:
(1) A licensed Idaho real estate broker shall be responsible for all moneys or
property entrusted to that broker or to any licensee representing the broker…
(5) The real estate broker shall remain fully responsible and accountable for
all entrusted moneys and property until a full accounting has been given to the
parties involved.
Seller entrusted Broker with the keys (property) when they were given to her, therefore Seller