The Hotline Top Questions
[…] term of the agreement.” If the court finds it is and it is missing, then the parties may have trouble
enforcing the contract. If the court finds that it is not, then it does not matter if it is in the
contract or not.
Would the parties to a commercial transaction be legally bound if the due diligence section
of the contract was not filled out?
QUESTION: Brokerage is acting as a dual agency on a commercial property. The
parties executed a RE-23 but Broker noticed that the “Due Diligence Deadline” in Section 6 had
not been filled in. She questions if the parties have a legally binding agreement.
RESPONSE: Idaho Code § 54-2051 requires specific items in a Purchase and Sale
Agreement:
(4) The broker or sales associate shall make certain that all offers to purchase
real property or any interest therein are in writing and contain all of the
following specific terms, provisions and statements:
(a) All terms and conditions of the real estate transaction as directed by the
buyer or seller;
(b) The actual form and amount of the consideration received as earnest
money;
(c) The name of the responsible broker in the transaction, as defined in section
54-2048, Idaho Code;
Hotline Top Questions for the Year 2018 – Page 16
(d) The “representation confirmation” statement required in section 54-
2085(4), Idaho Code, and, only if applicable to the transaction, the “consent to
limited dual representation” as required in section 54-2088, Idaho Code;