The Hotline Top Questions
[…] to the transaction. Information which is required to be disclosed by statute or
rule or where the failure to disclose would constitute fraudulent
misrepresentation is not confidential client information within the provisions
of sections 54-2082 through 54-2097, Idaho Code. Information generally
disseminated in the marketplace is not confidential client information within
the provisions of such sections. A "sold" price of real property is also not
confidential client information within the provisions of such sections.
Idaho Code § 54-2083(6).
Further, a licensee’s duties to maintain confidential client information is outlined in Idaho Code
§ 54-2087(6). It states:
To maintain the confidentiality of specific client information as defined by
and to the extent required in this chapter, and as follows:
(a) The duty to a client continues beyond the termination of representation
only so long as the information continues to be confidential client information
as defined in this chapter, and only so long as the information does not
become generally known in the marketing community from a source other
than the brokerage or its associated licensees;
(b) A licensee who personally has gained confidential client information
about a buyer or seller while associated with one (1) broker and who later
associates with a different broker remains obligated to maintain the client
confidentiality as required by this chapter;
(c) If a brokerage represents a buyer or seller whose interests conflict with
those of a former client, the brokerage shall inform the second client of the
brokerage’s prior representation of the former client and that confidential
client information obtained during the first representation cannot be given to
Hotline Top Questions for the Year 2018 – Page 24
the second client. Nothing in this section shall prevent the brokerage from
asking the former client for permission to release such information;
(d) Nothing in this section is intended to create a privileged
communication between any client and any brokerage or licensee for
purposes of civil, criminal or administrative legal proceedings. (Emphasis
added).
Confidential client communication is to be protected by the Brokerage; however, the information
is not privileged and therefore may be obtained through a search warrant or litigation if
production is compelled via subpoena. The only exemptions are governed by the Idaho Rules of