The Hotline Top Questions
[…] to Seller before or at the time of tendering the RE-20. However, in doing so Buyer should take
care to not unreasonably cloud Sellers title or prevent Seller from putting the home back on the
market when Buyer clearly does not want to purchase the property.
If the lower part of the RE-20 has not been mutually executed then it appears that Buyer and
Seller have a dispute over the earnest money. In such circumstances the Responsible Broker
holding the Earnest Money has three options, two of which are listed in Idaho Code § 54-2047
which states:
DISPUTED EARNEST MONEY. (1) Any time more than one (1) party to a
transaction makes demand on funds or other consideration for which the
broker is responsible, such as, but not limited to, earnest money deposits, the
broker shall:
Hotline Top Questions for the Year 2018 – Page 26
(a) Notify each party, in writing, of the demand of the other party; and
(b) Keep all parties to the transaction informed of any actions by the broker
regarding the disputed funds or other consideration, including retention of the
funds by the broker until the dispute is properly resolved.
(2) The broker may reasonably rely on the terms of the purchase and sale
agreement or other written documents signed by both parties to determine
how to disburse the disputed money and may, at the broker’s own discretion,
make such disbursement. Discretionary disbursement by the broker based on a
reasonable review of the known facts is not a violation of license law, but may
subject the broker to civil liability.
(3) If the broker does not believe it is reasonably possible to disburse the
disputed funds, the broker may hold the funds until ordered by a court of
proper jurisdiction to make a disbursement. The broker shall give all parties