D E P A R T M E N T O F J U S T I C E
[…] ness of the vaccine[s] to prevent disease transmission by those vaccinated [is] not
currently known.” Id. at 61615. And a Pfizer executive recently admitted that the
company had not tested the vaccine’s effectiveness in preventing disease transmis-
sion before rollout. See Chung, supra note 2.
46. Even so, CMS anchored its actions in the threat posed by the Delta var-
iant, which accounted for the vast majority of COVID cases at that time. But Delta
disappeared shortly after the IFR was implemented.
47. CMS also recognized that the IFR was subject to 42 U.S.C. § 1395z,
which requires that “the Secretary shall consult with appropriate State agencies and
recognized national listing or accrediting bodies, and may consult with appropriate
local agencies” when “carrying out his functions, relating to determination of condi-
tions of participation by providers of services, under subsections (e)(9), (f)(4), (j)(15),
(o)(6), (cc)(2)(I), and[] (dd)(2), and (mm)(1) of section 1395x of this title, or by ambula-
tory surgical centers under section 1395k(a)(2)(F)(i) of this title.”
48. But it did not comply with § 1395z’s consultation requirement, because
it “intend[ed] to engage in consultations with appropriate State agencies ... following
the issuance of th[e] rule.” 86 Fed. Reg. at 61567. To date, nearly a year after
21