League of California Cities® 2017 Spring Conference
[…] memoranda related to the project or to compliance with this division.
(11) The full written record before any inferior administrative decisionmaking body whose
decision was appealed to a superior administrative decisionmaking body prior to the
filing of litigation.
The above requirements are mandatory but nonexclusive.
36
Although the statute provides
guidance on the contents of a CEQA administrative record, there are a number of nuances that must
also be taken into account, many of which are described in the following sections.
1. E-mails
Public Resources Code Section 21167.6(e)(10) includes “any other written material relevant to
the respondent public agency’s compliance with [CEQA] including all internal agency
communications, including staff notes and memoranda related to the project or to compliance with
[CEQA].” Therefore, electronic communications received by the public agency relating to a project
or its CEQA review should be included in the record. As discussed below, this does not require
inclusion of privileged communications including attorney client privileged communications,