League of California Cities® 2017 Spring Conference
[…] business, producing a record that includes no or very few e-mails is likely to raise questions
regarding the record’s completeness. That said, all such communications should be reviewed very
carefully to ensure that privileged or confidential information is not inadvertently included in the
record. And, it may be worthwhile to periodically remind staff and consultants that project-related
e-mails may end up in the record, so good judgment should always be exercised when drafting such
correspondence.
2. Administrative Drafts
Pursuant to Pub. Res. Code Sec. 21167.6(e)(10) the record should include “… any drafts of any
environmental document, or portions thereof, that have been released for public review, and copies
of studies or other documents relied upon in any environmental document prepared for the project
and either made available to the public during the public review period or included in the
respondent public agency’s files on the project….”
While it should be clear what draft documents have been released for public review, failure to
properly maintain the files and dispose of administrative drafts when they are no longer necessary
could result in the documents residing in the files for the project and inviting argument over