SUMMARY SHEET
[…] of the South Carolina Code of Laws. Schedule V substances are listed in Section 44-53-270 of the South
Carolina Code of Laws. Pursuant to Section 44-53-160, titled “Manner in which changes in schedule of
controlled substances shall be made,” controlled substances are generally designated by the General
Assembly upon recommendation by the Department. Section 44-53-160(C) provides a process for the
Department to expeditiously designate a substance if the federal government has so designated.
South Carolina Code Section 44-53-160(C) states:
If a substance is added, deleted, or rescheduled as a controlled substance pursuant to federal
law or regulation, the department shall, at the first regular or special meeting of the South
Carolina Board of Health and Environmental Control within thirty days after publication
in the federal register of the final order designating the substance as a controlled substance
or rescheduling or deleting the substance, add, delete, or reschedule the substance in the
appropriate schedule. The addition, deletion, or rescheduling of a substance by the
department pursuant to this subsection has the full force of law unless overturned by the
General Assembly. The addition, deletion, or rescheduling of a substance by the
department pursuant to this subsection must be in substance identical with the order
published in the federal register effecting the change in federal status of the substance.
Upon the addition, deletion, or rescheduling of a substance, the department shall forward
copies of the change to the Chairmen of the Medical Affairs Committee and the Judiciary
Committee of the Senate, the Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee,
and the Judiciary Committee of the House of Representatives, and to the Clerks of the
Senate and House, and shall post the schedules on the department's website indicating the
change and specifying the effective date of the change.
On March 18, 2022, the United States Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) approved a new drug
application (“NDA”) for ZTALMY, an oral suspension of ganaxolone, for the treatment of seizures
associated with cyclin-dependent kinase-like 5 (CDKL5) deficiency disorder in patients two years of age