SUMMARY SHEET
[…] jspears on DSK121TN23PROD with RULES1
SUMMARY SHEET
SOUTH CAROLINA BOARD OF HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL
June 29, 2022
( X ) ACTION/DECISION
( ) INFORMATION
I. TITLE: Request for Placement of Methoxetamine in Schedule I for Controlled Substances in South
Carolina
II. SUBJECT: Placement of Methoxetamine in Schedule I for Controlled Substances
III. FACTS:
Controlled substances are governed by the South Carolina Controlled Substances Act, Title 44, Chapter 53
of the South Carolina Code of Laws. Schedule I substances are listed in Section 44-53-190 of the South
Carolina Code of Laws. Pursuant to Section 44-53-160, titled “Manner in which changes in schedule of
controlled substances shall be made,” controlled substances are generally designated by the General
Assembly upon recommendation by the Department. Section 44-53-160(C) provides a process for the
Department to expeditiously designate a substance if the federal government has so designated.