Published in Pub: Volume 34, Number 6, ©2020 by the American Bar Association. Reproduced with permission. All rights reserved.
[…] Limited common elements by their nature are appurtenant to
condominium units, and although the unit owners have exclusive use rights, they are part of the common
elements of the condominium, of which every unit owner owns a percentage interest. By contrast, a
parking unit or storage unit has the same characteristics for separate fee simple ownership as a residential
condominium unit.
A subdivision is defined as “any land which is . . . divided or is proposed to be divided into lots, whether
contiguous or not, for the purpose of sale or lease as part of a common promotional plan. 15 U.S.C. §
1701(3). A common promotional plan is defined as “a plan undertaken by a single developer or group of
developers acting in concert, to offer lots for sale or lease . . . . Id. § 1701(4).
When determining if a common promotional plan exists, consideration is given to, among other things,
whether there is a thread of common ownership, same or similar name or identity, common advertising,