Published in Pub: Volume 34, Number 6, ©2020 by the American Bar Association. Reproduced with permission. All rights reserved.
[…] whether or not a homebuilder who purchases several lots within a subdivision from a developer for
resale is a “developer” or “agent” for purposes of ILSA. Additionally, are all of the lots within the
subdivision considered a subdivision under ILSA, or does the subdivision include only the lots sold by the
homebuilder? To answer these questions, we have to look at the definitions of developer and agent under
ILSA.
A developer is defined as “any person who, directly or indirectly, sells or leases, or offers to sell or lease,
or advertises for sale or lease any lots in a subdivision. 15 U.S.C. § 1701(5). An agent is defined in
relevant part as “any person who represents, or acts for or on behalf of, a developer in selling or leasing,
or offering to sell or lease, any lot or lots in a subdivision . . . . Id. § 1701(6). In Orsi v. Kirkwood, 999
F.2d 86, 90 (4th Cir. 1993), the court concluded that the homebuilder was not the agent of the developer
when it did not act in concert, neither party had any financial interest in the other, there were no common